Georg Scheuer Collection

Biographical / Historical Note

Real name: Georg Scheuer, called himself also Georges Scheuer; born in Vienna 1915, died in Vienna 1996; publicist; member of the Verband der Sozialistischen Arbeiterjugend Deutschösterreichs (SAJDÖ); member of the Kommunistischer Jugendverband Österreichs (KJVÖ) 1931; one of the leading founders of the left oppositional Revolutionären Kommunisten Österreichs (RKÖ) 1935; imprisoned for his political activities in 1935; fled to Prague in 1936, maintained contacts with the Trotskyist Jiskra group; one of the defendants during the Vienna Trotskyist trial in 1937, convicted but received amnesty in 1938; emigrated to France; Austrian delegate at the foundation of the Fourth International in 1938; contributed to the Bulletin Oppositionnel; fled to Southern France in 1940; with members of Revolutionäre Kommunisten Deutschlands (RKD) he participated in the French resistance; contributed to Der Marxist and Spartakus 1943-1944; after the war he abandonned militant political activity, but closely monitored anti-Stalinist communist groups; became a journalist in Paris, contributed to several newspapers in France, Germany and Austria; married with Christa Scheuer-Weyl (1941-2006); returned to Austria at the end of his life.

Arrangement

In the first instance the collection, as acquired from the arranged by Georg Scheuer, was rearranged roughly by Lewis Sinclair. He split up the collection into broad sub-series of political organisations and subjects. Within each sub-series a subdivision was made into the following formal categories: brochures, periodicals, documents, leaflets, correspondence and miscellaneous. Several of these subdivisions in turn are broken up into files.

In the present list the descriptions of the items are completed. The scheme made by Lewis Sinclair has been maintained, except for apparent contradictions, for not disturbing the inner consistency within each one of the above mentioned formal categories although these categories are not mutually exclusive: one category may contain in fact items by reason of their contents, though formally they belong to another category.

For example the category "correspondence" does not only contain letters, but also reports, declarations etc., which indicates mutual coherence between them. Mutatis mutandis the same goes for the category "documents", the nucleus of which is formed by inner party records as reports and minutes, as well as for many files.

Most brochures are included in the appendix of the collection. The method of description in the appendix is derived from library catalogue methods, but can not be regarded as the official ISBD(M). Several other items are to be considered as grey material. Therefore they can not be put in a modern library catalogue system and they remain incorporated in the collection.

In the descriptions the orthography of the original text is adopted: capital and small letters as well as typing and writing errors are followed consequently. The orthography of names of organisations, persons and their pseudonyms is also included to the literal.

Content

Documents, many of which appeared illegally, collected by Georg Scheuer and originating with the Fourth International and related groups, revolutionary communist groups and anarchist circles, mainly in Western Europe. Files consisting of correspondence (often anonymous or pseudonymous), manuscripts, typescripts, proceedings, reports, drafts, circulars, pamphlets, periodicals and press clippings, on the Karl Fischer Case 1945-1947, Bordigism 1943-1946, Carl Langer 1945, 1948-1949, the `Antoine' group 1942-1945, the RKD and the Communistes Révolutionnaires (CR) 1942-1946, the Organisation Communiste Révolutionnaire (OCR) 1941-1946, the Parti Communiste Internationaliste (PCI) 1943-1947 and the Revolutionair Communistische Partij (RCP) 1945-1954.

Historical documents, manuscripts, articles, texts which were earmarked for publication; files on the resistance group called 'Gruppe RK'; collection on the USSR and the Komintern.

Processing Information

Inventory made by C. Hoskens of the first part (1.4 m)